Welcome West Branch High School Alumni Association West Branch, Michigan

2008 Scholarship Fund Contributions

Home
West Branch High School Alumni Scholarship Donations 2017
Poetry and Prose By Alumni
TEACHERS
County History
Ogemaw County Historical Society
Military Memories...
Curtis Family Pictures...
Sports Memories
Photographs & Clippings of Interest
WEDDING ANNIVERSARY PICTURES
Ed Gould His Life And Times..West Branch Pharmacist and Drug Store Owner...
Teacher Salaries 41-42-43-44-45-46
Ogemaw Hills Ski Park
STUDENTS STRIKE AT WEST BRANCH HIGH SCHOOL..1947
Ogemaw Hills Royalty
Snow Queen Candidates 1948
1946-1947 Kindergarten
Relatives ETC
Baby Pics
PHOTOS
2008 Alumni Banquet Pictures '50-'51'52-'53-'54-'55-'56-'57-'59
2008 Alumni Banquet Pictures '33-'38-'47-'62-'63
2001 Banquet Pictures
2002 Banquet Pictures
Janet Allen LaFond Paintings -Class of 1954
1890 With Picture
1891 With Picture
1892
1893 With Picture
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
(1905)
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
Helpful Hints
1930
1931
1932
1933
Administration/Sponsor 1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1942 Cousins
Class of 1942 25th Anniversary 1967
Class of 1942-40th Anniversary
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
Class of 1948 Biographies A-C
Class of 1948 Biographies D-E-F
1948 Admin/Advisors
1949
Jack Thompson Bio Class of 1949 New Pictures Feb 25th 2011
1950
1951
1952
1952 Alumni Bio A-B
1952 Alumni Bio C-D
1952 Alumni Bio E-H
1952 Alumni Bio L-M
1952 Admin/Sponsors
1953
Alumni Bio Class of 1953-A-B
Alumni Bio Class of 1953 C-D
1953 Admin/Sponsors
1954
Alumni Bio Class of 1954..A-B
1954 Admin/Sponsors
1955
1956
Alumni Bio Class of 1956-A-B
Alumni Bio Class of 1956 C-G
1956 Admin/Sponsors
1957
1958
Class of 58..50th Celebration..May 24, 2008
1959
1960
1961
1962
Obituary Links
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
2010 Scholarship Contributions
2009 Scholarships Awarded With Pictures
2008 Scholarship Fund Contributions
2008 Scholarships Awarded
2007 Scholarship Winners
2012 BANQUET MINUTES
2011 Business Meeting Minutes
2010 Business Meeting Minutes
2009 Business Meeting Minutes
2008 Business Meeting Minutes
2007 Business Meeting Minutes
2006 Business Meeting Minutes
2005 Business Meeting Minutes
2004 Business Meeting Minutes
2003 Business Meeting Minutes
2002 Business Meeting Minutes
2001 Business Meeting Minutes
2000 Business Meeting
1999 Business Meeting
1998 Business Meeting Minutes
1997 Business Meeting Minutes
1996 Business Meeting Minutes
1995 Business Meeting Minutes
1994 Business Meeting Minutes
1993-Business Meeting Minutes
1992 Business Meeting Minutes
1991 Business Meeting Minutes
1990 Business Meeting Minutes
1989 Business Meeting Minutes
1988 Business Meeting Minutes
1987 Business Meeting Minutes
1986 Business Meeting Minutes
1985 Business Meeting Minutes
1984 Business Meeting Minutes
1983 Business Meeting Minutes
1982 Business Meeting Minutes
1981 Business Meeting Minutes
2012 Scholarship Contribution
2012 SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED-PAGE 1
2012 SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED-PAGE 2
2012 Contributions To Picture Refurbishing Fund
2011 Scholarships Awarded
Refurbishing Class Pictures Fund 2011
LINKS OF INTEREST
2014 SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED
2014 SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTIONS

2008 Scholarship Fund
Contributions
August
 
In memory of Chuck Hanes
Class of 1967
By his classmates;
 
Patty Schaefer Kazmierski
Linda Black Marvel
Linda Oaks Ehinger
Ann Ammond Lafond
Mary Clemence
Peggy Parliament Arnold
Larry Martin
Randy Safford
 Jim & Chris Janisch
Wendy Brown Starr
Carol Davis Cavitch
Kay Globke Wardynski
Barry Gaudette
Fred Norton
******

2008


Scholarship Contributions


 


Carol Ann Tuck Bostwick (1961)


Genevra Gould Fox (1956)


Richard Coates (1958)


Norma Finkbeiner Bedore (1958)


Wanda Herman Northcutt (1939)


Deonne Sheltrown Goodrow (1960)


Patti Schaefer Kazmierski (1967)


Mavis VanSickle Rau (1948)


Duane Copeland (1952)


 


Alyce Bemis Block (1940)


$300 Scholarship


In memory of her brother


Keith "Red" Bemis


Class of 1939


 


Jim Little (1958)


Joe & Clara Brewer Clark (1963)


Fred Norton (1967)


Burt & Phyllis Hall Morris (1947-1951)


Joe Sergent (1946)


Don Winslow(1950)


Phil Mutch (1948)


Joan Zettel Poling (1954 St.Joe)


Gary Conrad (1957)


Martha Shoemaker Smith (1943)


John Middleton (1953)


Kay Hammond Salazar (1968)


 


Mary Kay Ruh Wilcox


(Class of 1955)


$400 Scholarship


In Memory of her husband


John Wilcox


(Class of 1954)


Michela Wilcox Young


(Sister-in-law-Class of 1953)


Veragene Wilcox Overbay


(Sister-in-law-Class of 1958)


 


Jane Parker Short (1943)


Ed White (1952)


Bob & Sharon Harshman Turow (1958-1962)


Lynette Smith Mulkey (1952)


Jerry Fitzgerald (1948)


Nancy Rabidue McCauley (1968)


Tom McCauley (1966)


Nancy Blancher Finerty (1957)


Sydney Matthews Engel (1964)


Yvonne Durfee Haines (1952)


Melvin Walker (1964)


Ken Hutchins (Class of 1956)


 


Gene Hutchins (Class of 1959)


in Memory of his Father


Sherwood Hutchins (Class of 1933)


 


Beverly Myas Shortt (1948)


George & Ann Hewson Bray (1951)


Leroy & Mary Ellen Sappington Good (1962-1961)


Carol A. Nurss Miller (Class of 1958)


Nancy Pointer Bischoff (Class of 1954)


 


Helen Hasty Jennings(Class of 1950)


In memory of


Bill Jennings(Class of 1941)


 


Ralph Bearss (1959)


Bud Nienaber (1948)


Barbara Rau Evans (1940)


* * * * * *


Mary Bridget "Biddy" Monaghan


(Class of 1948)


$300 Scholarship


In Memory of her Brothers..


Patrick B. Monaghan Class of 1936


Michael J. Monaghan Class of 1940


Terrence E. Monaghan Class of 1943


* * * * * *


 


* * * * * * * * * * * *


Al Cosand (1948)


In Memory of Stacey F. Poling Sr...


Class of 1948


Classmate & Shipmate U.S.N.


 


* * * * *


Mary Ann Bohlinger Kozuch (1958)


Margaret Mattson (1947)


Bob & Karen Nelson Brewer(1958)


Betty Toutant Guy (1950)


Luella Stotler Andrews (1947)


Brenda Simmons (1965)


Thelma Whitchurch Tuck (1948)


Cliff VanSickle (1949)


John Resteiner (1946)


Charles M. White (1941)


Harriet Moss Hopkins (1958)


Joan Burt Reetz (1943)


Mike Bohlinger (1953 St. Joe)


Eloise Clark Ware (1940)


Geraldine Brindley Steward (1943)


Nancy Sheick Burt (1952)


Dan & Jean Reid Hobohm (1942-1945)


Alan & Loa Murray (Teacher)


Margaret Ann Rau Cox (1941)


Hallie McCord (1948)


Hazel Fach Needham (1933)


Evlyne Johnson Sheltrown (1958)


Jeanine Cowan Smith (1952)


Kristen VanOosten Schubert (1967)


Carvel Wolfson (1935)


Bob & Nancy Rea Griffin


(1957 St.Joe - 1958)


 


Dixie Brace Neier.....(Class of 1949)


In memory of her sister


Enola Jane Brace Armstrong(Class of 1952)


 


**************


 


Received in 2007


After the Alumni Banquet


To Be Included in 2008 Scholarships


Betty Copeland Chandler....(1947)


Bill Bartlett....(1964)


Marlene A. Tetu


In Memory of Frank X. Tetu


St. Joseph High School-Class of 1947


* * * * * * * * * *